Facebook Twitter Blogger

Clary Sage e.o.

Deeply relaxing

http://www.aromasutras.com/1415-thickbox_default/clary-sage-eo.jpg

Clary Sage essential oil comes from is a native to southern Europe, an herb that grows up to (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue and white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. It is cultivated for oil production in France and Russia. The name is derived from the Latin 'Claris' that means 'clear' or from the Greek 'Skeria' meaning 'hardness', referring to the hard parts of the flower petals. It was known in the Middle Ages as the 'Eye of Christ' and was a highly esteemed medicine. In Jamaica, it was used amongst the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes.

Rev. 122013a

The therapeutic properties of clary sage oil are antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, and sedative. Should be avoided when consuming alcohol, since it could exaggerate the effects of alcohol. It is a non–toxic, non–sensitizing oil, but can in large doses generate a headache and must be avoided during pregnancy.

Note: Although remedial, people with major health ailments like cancer, or epilepsy should avoid use. Non–toxic, non–irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals. Not to be used while pregnant.

  • Shelf-Life 2 years
  • Botanical Name Salvia sclarea
  • Ingredients clary sage extract

No customer comments for the moment. Log-in to leave product reviews.

Write your review

Clary Sage e.o.

Clary Sage e.o.

Deeply relaxing

Write your review

30 ml
15 ml
Add to cart

The information on this page has not been evaluated by the FDA or any other medical experts. Statements on this Web site are not intended to be a replacement for medical advice from your personal physician.

Find the Perfect Item

Latest Advancements

Learn about new health and beauty products with our eNewsletter.

Contact us

Our support hotline is available 24/7.