Lavender is an herb that is used in skin and beauty products but packs a wealth of health benefits, including action against fungi, wounds. A stress-relieving and calming mood enhancer.
Lavender is a shrubby plant indigenous to the mountainous regions of the countries bordering the western half of the Mediterranean, and cultivated extensively for its aromatic flowers in various parts of France, in Italy and in England and even as far north as Norway, and Australia.
Lavender is widely known for its skin aiding properties and historical use as a sedative. Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. Greeks and Romans perfumed their bathwater with lavender and burned lavender incense to appease their wrathful gods. They also believed the scent of lavender to soothe untamed lions. It is well known as an air deodorizer. Lavender was used for mummification and perfume by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, and Arabs.
Lavender has a long recorded history of used as a mood enhancer and deodorizer. Lavender has also been useful in improving a variety of skin conditions.
The plant is also used in the cosmetic industry, in treatment acne and in helping clear up complexion. Lavender flowers are used to produce perfumes.
In housekeeping, lavender is a good insecticide. For summertime protection against insects, it is recommended to have a few drops of sunflower oil mixed with lavender buds and to massage the exposed parts of the body. Pouches of dry lavender put in the drawers among clothes can keep moths away.
Note: These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration, and this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. We at eSutras do not recommend internal use of supplements or herbs without prior consultation with your doctor or herbalist.